If I was falsely accused of fraud by a store manager in front of everyone at a retail store and threatened with police action, do I have solid grounds to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was falsely accused of fraud by a store manager in front of everyone at a retail store and threatened with police action, do I have solid grounds to sue?

If so, how can I win? I was buying items with coupons and then returning them and getting face value for the items purchased in cash. I paid cash for everything and was in accordance with the store and corporate’s refund policies as well as coupon policies. I also followed the manufacturer’s coupon policies to the T.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be very difficult for you to sue and prevail in a claim for defamation in this situation. Amoung other things, in a defamation lawsuit, you must be able to show that you have suffered economic damages as a direct result of information someone has spread about you that is false.  From the information you have given, you have not suffered any economic harm in this situation.  Defamation cases are valued based on how much economic harm you have suffered.  In this instance you have not suffered any money damage, so a defamation claim has no value here.  

 

Leigh Anne Timiney

Timiney Law Firm

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you meant to sue for defamation type of thing, it would be hard to prove damage to your reputation. Most attorneys in this area would only take a case if paid by hourly rate. It would be quite expensive to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption