if i was expunged from a crime, are my statements still available to the public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i was expunged from a crime, are my statements still available to the public?

I was expunged from something that happened 13 years ago, and now someone is saying they have seen statements related to this incident by me. are statements still available to the public?

Asked on August 5, 2019 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Once the expungement took effect, anything from the case, including statements you made, would no longer be available. Depending on when the expungment occured, it is certainly possible that someone saw or even obtained a copy of them while they were still available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption