If I was drunk – can a Notarized document be nullified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was drunk – can a Notarized document be nullified?

Divorce – Daughter hates me – forced me out of the house ( I could not make her leave the house) – DRUNK -…and I signed away FULL CUSTODY of my son.I WAS DRUNK – AND MY DAUGHTER EVEN FILED A RESTRAINING ORDER AGAINST ME BECAUSE I WAS DRUNK!Does this NULLIFY the notarized document? I was NOT of sound mind when I signed that document at all!

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your question is one that is not easily answered and one that should not be easily answered.  If you feel you did not have the capacity to sign, immediately hire an attorney to help you get your parental rights back.  Check out the following:

1. http://www.utcourts.gov/howto/family/relinquishment/

Just because you sign, doesn't mean it is automatic. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption