If I was cooperative with the police, passed the FST except for blowing a .085 and at the station blowing a .07, what are my chances of having the case dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cooperative with the police, passed the FST except for blowing a .085 and at the station blowing a .07, what are my chances of having the case dismissed?

Asked on June 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all there are at least 2 possible reasons that someone could be charged with a DUI despite a BAC lower than .08%. One is that the driver might be under 21 years of age; in many states the legal limit for a driver under the age of 21 is lower than .08%. The second is that the driver had a BAC lower than .08% but also showed signs of impairment. The fact is that the “legal limit” is simply the number above which a driver is automatically guilty of driving under the influence without any other proof. Most states also allow for a DUI conviction when a driver has a slightly lower BAC reading but also was driving erratically, failed a field sobriety test, or otherwise showed signs of impairment. And in your case you were actually over the legal limit at the time that you were stopped.

That all having been said, at this point you should consult with a DUI attorney. As you are aware, just because you were arrested does not mean that you cannot be acquitted at trial or that your charge cannot be dismissed or at least reduced, especially under the facts of your case. An experienced DUI attorney can best advise you as to your rights/remedies in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption