If I was convicted of the RICO law in1 county and I pled guilty, can I also be held for violations in other counties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of the RICO law in1 county and I pled guilty, can I also be held for violations in other counties?

I pled guilty in one county and now another county has 24 counts against me. I thought if I pled guilty it covered all the offences. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Douglas County, GA.

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with a criminal defense attorney. A guilty plea will cover all the offenses to which you pled, and should cover the "lesser included offenses" as well, but it does not cover 1) distinct crimes; 2) crimes you were not charged with; or 3) crimes from different acts.

Example: a defendant got into a bar fight, pulled a gun, and shot someone, injuring him badly. The defendant pled guilty to felony assault. He cannnot later be charged with some other form of assault from that crime against that person. He could be charged with weapons possession, however, if the gun was unlicensed; he could be charged with drug possession, if he had marijuana on him; if he tried to intimidate witnesses later, he could be charged with obstruction of justice; if he also hurt somone else in the bar fight, he could be charged with assault on that person; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption