What to do about a warrant for my not finishing my DUI probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a warrant for my not finishing my DUI probation?

I was convicted of DUI and sentenced to 3 years informal probation, a fine and DUI classes. However, I only paid the fine and nothing else due to my finishing my enlistment in the navy ending and my moving back home out of state. Now that I have returned to the issuing state to live, I found out that there is a warrant for my arrest. What will most likely happen?

Asked on August 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to consult directly with a criminal law (specifically a DUI) attorney who practices in the area in which this all occurred. They can use their contacts within the local court to your best advantage. The fact is that warrants don't expire. You can be picked up at anytime. Granted, the police may not seek you out but if you are stopped for as little as a jay walking charge you can be detained by the police. Additionally, your criminal history record will reflect the outstanding warrant, so an empoyer will see this if it runs a background check. 

Again, you need to speak with an attorney ASAP. The only way to clear this up is to go to court. And it will be far better fo you to appear voluntarily before a judge as oppossed to appearing courtesy of the jail bus.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption