If I was confronted by a security guard who accused me of stealing after I made my purchase and walked out the store. Can I see the company for being falsely accused, discrimination and embarrassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was confronted by a security guard who accused me of stealing after I made my purchase and walked out the store. Can I see the company for being falsely accused, discrimination and embarrassment

I had my receipt at the end of the say
and he apologized after arguing with me
in front of other customers.

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In theory, IF he made false factual statements or allegations about you to other people, that is defamation and you could sue. But if it was one allegation made to you that may have been overheard by strangers--strangers that you presumably cannot locate or have testify in court as to what they heard--you may not be able to prove your case, and even if you can prove, are unlike to get much, if any money: you will not be able to show that the comments made to you overheard on one occasions by strangers damaged your reputation in such as way as to entitle you to compensation. It is understandable why you are upset, but the law does not provide a practical response to every upsetting situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption