If I was co-habiting with my wife prior to our marriage, are various items purchased by my parents for me considered to be separate property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was co-habiting with my wife prior to our marriage, are various items purchased by my parents for me considered to be separate property?

My parents purchased a TV, coffee table, TV stand, washer/dryer for me when my girlfriend and I moved in together. They also gave me a couch, let me borrow a TV and TV stand. I proposed to her 4 months later and we were married 7 1/2 months later. I just wanted to find out if this would be considered separate or community upon divorce.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Community property is property acquired during marriage.  Community property also includes income during marriage.  Each spouse has a one half interest in the community property.

Separate property is property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.  Separate property also includes income before marriage or after the marriage ends.  A spouse has no claim to the other spouse's separate property.

The items your parents purchased for you or gave you before marriage are your separate property.  Since those items are your separate property, your spouse has no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption