If I was charged with shoplifting and it is my first offense, will I spend time in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with shoplifting and it is my first offense, will I spend time in jail?

I was charged with shoplifting for the amount of $20, and this is my first offense. I plead not guilty because I had accidentally put the merchandise in my purse, and although I offered to pay for the undamaged merchandise, both the cop and the employees would not let me pay. I am a college student and would like to do anything including community service, paying any fees, taking any classes, and/or a probation period so that this may be eventually expunged from my record. I am unemployed but do not quality for a public defender. Would it be wise to represent myself pro se?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, for first time offenders of a shoplifting offense, the courts will either provide a pre-trial diversion program or a deferred sentence which will allow you to keep a clean criminal record upon a successful completion of any court ordered conditions or probation. While jail time can be imposed if the Judge so orders, it is rarely done for first time retail fraud offenders. Because you do not qualify for a public defender, I never recommend handling a criminal matter without the expertise of a criminal defense attorney to help guide you and handle your case to achieve the best possible outcome for you. You can not afford to have this conviction on your record because it is a conviction for fraud. Speak to a few attorney's in your area, explain to them that you are a student with little money, and see if they will be willing to reduce their rates for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption