If I was charged with a shoplifting but received an informal adjustment by the cops at the store I was in, does it go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a shoplifting but received an informal adjustment by the cops at the store I was in, does it go on my record?

I was not taken in to the station nor did I have my fingerprints taken. Also, because of the fact I received an informal adjustment, does that mean I am still able to go to court within the state?

Asked on March 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that an informal adjustment is generally done with the deputy juvenile officer assigned to your case and with your family and you as well.  This is done after the officer has reviewed the facts and determined that your particular circumstances are the kind that would lead to your being able to enter in to a contract with the officer and your family to pay back what is owed, do community service, etc.  I really would speak with some one as to what happened here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption