If I was called and asked to do something for my employer on my day off and it only took me 15 minutes, how am I payed?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was called and asked to do something for my employer on my day off and it only took me 15 minutes, how am I payed?

My owner contacted me on my day off and asked me to help out with something. It
was my day off. I agreed and proceeded online and completed the task within 15

I am uncertain on how I am to be paid here. Is it for the 15 minutes I worked? Is
there a minimum amount that I am owed.

Can anyone help?

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If are an hourly employee and you had been required to come into work, in your state (CA) they'd have to pay you for at least half your normal shift. But if did the work online without having to report to work, they only need to pay you for the time you actually spend working (e.g. 15 minutes).
If you are a salaried employee, you are not entitled to any additional pay: your weekly salary is your full compensation for all work done during the week, no matter where or when.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption