If I was bailed out of jail and I live with the person who bailed me out, can I leave the state without being arrested as long as I show up for my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was bailed out of jail and I live with the person who bailed me out, can I leave the state without being arrested as long as I show up for my court date?

Asked on May 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can leave the state has nothing to do with the person who put up your bail. It, however, has everythng to do with just what the terms of your bail release mandate. So read all of the documentation provided to you by the court, etc. If you are still unclear on the matter, consult with a criminal attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption