If Iwas awarded a judgement back in 11 years butI never received it, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas awarded a judgement back in 11 years butI never received it, what doI do?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be too late for you to take any action, though for a definitive answer, you would need to consult with an attorney who could evaluate the circumstances in detail. The problem is, in AZ, it appears that the normal statute of limitations, or time to enforce, a judgment is only 5 years. While I believe it can be extended by another 5 years upon request (1) you have to make that request at or before the time the statute is expiring; and (2) even with an extra 5 years, it may be too late. Thus, you may have run out of time to enforce this judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption