If I was arrested but the officer wrote my court date as 11 months prior, will I still be held liable for that ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested but the officer wrote my court date as 11 months prior, will I still be held liable for that ticket?

Asked on January 5, 2016 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will still be liable for the ticket... most courts will simply reform it and pull you back on a reset or new court date.  Make sure you file an answer or make an appearance so that you don't run the first of warrant being issued for your arrest for failing to comply with the court's appearance requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption