If I was accused of retail theft and the store says it has have video evidence that can convict me, does it have to show me the video before court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accused of retail theft and the store says it has have video evidence that can convict me, does it have to show me the video before court?

Or can it only just show me the pictures then?

Asked on May 9, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to see the evidence against you before trial in order to prepare a defense.  It would be advisable to be represented by an attorney, who can subpoena the video, if the store won't provide it to you before trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption