If I was accused of doing drugs at work, do I have a right to know my accuser?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was accused of doing drugs at work, do I have a right to know my accuser?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are simply accused of doing drugs at work but only accused with no reprimand or write up, under the laws of all states in this coutnry you are not entitled to know who your accuser is. Confronting one's accuser is a constitutional right in a criminal matter which your matter seemingly is not.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you do not. Constitutional protections, such as the Sixth Amendment right to confront accusers, apply against the government, such as in criminal proceedings. They do not apply to private employers, in making disciplinary, etc. employment decisions, and you therefore have no right to know who your accuser is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption