if I was a witness to an accident that I was not involved in, gave my report to police, and have now received a subpoena via usps to appear in court, am I legally obligated to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I was a witness to an accident that I was not involved in, gave my report to police, and have now received a subpoena via usps to appear in court, am I legally obligated to appear?

If I witnessed an auto accident, that I was not involved in, gave my report to
police, and have since received a subpoena via usps to appear in court as a
witness to one of the drivers involved in accident, must I appear in court?

It should also be noted, that I believe, from what I witnessed, that the accident is
the fault of the driver whom I am being subpoenaed by.

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A subpeona is a court order to appear and testify, if needed. If you fail to go, then you can be fined and/or jailed. This is true whether or not your testimony is favorable to the party who had the subpeona issued.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A subpeona is a court order to appear and testify, if needed. If you fail to go, then you can be fined and/or jailed. This is true whether or not your testimony is favorable to the party who had the subpeona issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption