If I was a passenger in a rear end collision & have had back & neck pains since, what can I do if neither my friend or the guy that hit us has insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a passenger in a rear end collision & have had back & neck pains since, what can I do if neither my friend or the guy that hit us has insurance?

I was rear ended while a passenger.  Neither has car insurance.  What should I do about my injuries?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Accident Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to refer this matter to your insurance company and tell them that you are submitting an uninsured claim.  This is a claim that is made on your own policy that protects you in the event that the other at fault driver does not have insurance.  In other words, your insurance company agrees undr your policy to stand in the shoes of the at fault driver up to the policy amounts.  Call your insurance agent if you are not sure what your policy limits are.  Nevertheless, you need to get a Rhode Island auto accident lawyer and have the lawyer notify your insurance company to make a claim against it so you can be compensated for your injuried/damages to the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption