IfI was 21 and got a 15 year old pregnant then married her 9 years ago, can she press charges on me now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was 21 and got a 15 year old pregnant then married her 9 years ago, can she press charges on me now?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that the woman you got preganant 9 plus years ago when she was a minor and you were an adult at the time can make a police report about what transpired and see if the police report would be forwarded to the district attorney's office for a possible complaint to be filed agaisnt you for improper intimate relations with a minor.

However, from what you have written and the passage of 9 plus years, there is the distinct possibility that the possible charges could be time barred under your state's statute of limitations. Likewise, law enforcement would also want to know why the woman you married would desire to file charges against you for getting her pregnant while she was a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption