If I was 17 when I signed a lease agreement contract, am I legally bound to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was 17 when I signed a lease agreement contract, am I legally bound to it?

The landlord knew that in September 2 of us girls signing the contract and moving into his apartment were minors. All 4 of us girls are each leaseholders. My birthday is November 1st. I am now 18 years old.

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract. If you signed it when you were a minor (i.e. you were under 18) then it may be voided.  The general rule is that if a contract is signed by a minor, and then later he or she wishes to void it, it can generally be voided with no breach of contract.  Your landlord could have avoided this situation by having your parent or guardian sign, or to simply have not entered into it in the first place since he had knowledge of your age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption