If I wanted to make a cover of a song to post on YouTube or Spotify would I need to secure a mechanical license or is it covered under fair use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wanted to make a cover of a song to post on YouTube or Spotify would I need to secure a mechanical license or is it covered under fair use?

Asked on December 29, 2015 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would need a license: it is not "fair use" to make a cover of a song and post it online on the internet. Of course, the singer or other rights holder may not notice or, if they notice care; but technically, what you propose would violate their intellectual property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption