If I want to start a website that lists restaurants in a particular area, am I legally obliged to obtain the consent of the restaurant owners prior to posting the restaurants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to start a website that lists restaurants in a particular area, am I legally obliged to obtain the consent of the restaurant owners prior to posting the restaurants?

The information I would post includes business names, phone numbers of the
restaurants available online, pictures available online, location on google
maps, …

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You would need their permission to take photographs of their location (or of their food, menus, etc.), since they control the commerical use of those things. (We assume that you hope to make money by your website in one way or another, which makes it a commercial use.) However, everthing else you describe you do not need their permission: it is basic information which is not legally protected, and anyone may use it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption