If I want to put general information about a physician on my website that is already public on multiple other sites, do I need his/her consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to put general information about a physician on my website that is already public on multiple other sites, do I need his/her consent?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are soley placing general information about a licensed medical physician on your website which is not defamatory in nature then under the laws of all states in this country you can do so since such is already made public on other sites without the doctor's consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption