If I want to buy a home that is listed by a local real estate agent, is it my responsibility to evict renters to move forth with the purchase?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to buy a home that is listed by a local real estate agent, is it my responsibility to evict renters to move forth with the purchase?

The seller has tenants in this home and states that it is the buyer’s responsibility to provide eviction notice.

The tenant is renting month-to-month. Is this the correct process? How do I proceed with the purchase of this

house? I am unable to see the inside of the home or even do an inspection Is this the buyer’s responsibility?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The buyer cannot evict until he owns the home--i.e. until after closing. After all, until then, he's not the owner, and a non-owner has no power or authority over the home. The seller, not buyer, can evict pre-closing. 
The seller can also get you access to the home to inspect it: a rental home's owner has the right to inspect or access a home on reasonable notice for, among other reasons, show it for sale. 
So the buyer can let you into the home and can take steps to evict the tenants, IF there are grounds to evict them--bear in mind that if they have a written lease and are complying with it, they cannot be evicted while the lease is still in effect (i.e. has not expired), even if the home is sold: if you buy a home with tenants under a written lease, you become their new landlord. Do you even know if there is a lease? How long it is for? Have you seen the lease?
The seller could, as stated, gain acces to the home, show you the lease, and, if there are grounds to evict (e.g. the tenants are month to month, and so can be evicted on a month's notice) take steps to remove the tenants. That he has not suggests that he is hiding something: damage to the home; difficult tenants or tenants with a long lease; etc. You should walk away from this home.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption