If I want to leave life insurance to my daughter, how do I assign a trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to leave life insurance to my daughter, how do I assign a trustee?

I’m divorced and I want to make sure that my life insurance goes to my daughter. She is still a

minor and I want to make my sister the trustee.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What you are doing is some estate planning.  For that I would strongly suggest you seek help.  What I think you want to do is create a trust for your daughter with your sister as trustee.  You can make trust as beneficiary of the insurance policy or your daughter then leave a Will with a pour over trust created.  It can be cofusing so seek help doing same.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption