If I want to amend my Trust/Will can I just typed the amendment on a page, sign and have it notarized and add it to the original?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to amend my Trust/Will can I just typed the amendment on a page, sign and have it notarized and add it to the original?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not do that. An amendment to a Will is known as a "codicil" and it must be executed in the same manner as a Will in order to be valid.  It should have certain language about sound mind; it should be witnessed.  DO NOT tamper with the original Will.  It would invalidate it.  Seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption