If I walk away from my house but the bank refuses a deed in lieu of foreclosure, can I be liable if someone gets hurt on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I walk away from my house but the bank refuses a deed in lieu of foreclosure, can I be liable if someone gets hurt on the property?

My bank says they can’t do a deed in lieu of foreclosure because there is a 2nd mortgage with a different bank. The debt has already been discharged in bankruptcy court and I’ve moved out of state. Can I mail the keys back to the bank and stop paying the home owners insurance and not worry about being sued if someone get hurt on the property?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't do this.

You can't make *anyone*--including a bank--take ownership of or responsibility for your property. Therefore, you are still the owner of the property and so still responsible for any injuries or other damages caused by the property (for example, do you have an oil tank--if you do and it leaks, you would be responsible for the envirnomental remediation). If a bank or town forecloses on you, for unpaid mortgage or property taxes, that is different; foreclosure severs your ownership. But until and unless that happens, or you find someone who will voluntarily buy or otherwise take it, even at very bad (for you) terms, you are legally liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption