If I use images from a video game to create a custom deck of cards for personal use, am I violating copyright in a way that can get back to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I use images from a video game to create a custom deck of cards for personal use, am I violating copyright in a way that can get back to me?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would be violating copyright: those images would be copyrighted, and copyright means that no one may use those images--for any purpose, including personal use--without the permission of the copyright rights holder. Whether or not, as a practical matter, it would traceable to you may be unlikely; but legally, you would be in breach of copyright.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption