If I use a free copy right site to copyright my material, is it still considered illegal if someone tries to infringe my original works?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I use a free copy right site to copyright my material, is it still considered illegal if someone tries to infringe my original works?

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Ross Meador / Meador & Engle

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The registration of a copyright is not required for it to be enforceable.  The "copyright" is created at the time the work is created, irrespective of whether you use a "copyright site."  However, the question of whether you have any rights against the person that is infringing your work is very fact dependent.  In other words, we can't tell from your question whether you have a claim that would prevail in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption