If i turn in my two weeks notice, will i be eligible for unemployment checks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i turn in my two weeks notice, will i be eligible for unemployment checks

My job is telling me that I need to turn in a two weeks notice even though I do not want to. The program I am under is for two years and my deadline is 09/25/2019. But they want me to turn in my two weeks tomorrow

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you give two weeks notice, you will be denied unemployment compensation because this will be a voluntary quit.
If you are fired, you will be eligible for unemployment compensation unless you are being fired for misconduct.
Therefore, it is preferable to be fired than to voluntarily quit.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption