If I text another employee outside the workplace, can the company discipline me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I text another employee outside the workplace, can the company discipline me?

Another employee went to HR and said i was bothering her. They told me not to approach her. I texted her outside of the workplace. The wrote me up for it. Is this legal?

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can, unless this action violates the term of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, absent legally actionable discrimination/retaliation, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This is known at "at will" employment. Accordingly, you can accept this discipline, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption