What are the consequences of stealing a customer’s personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of stealing a customer’s personal property?

I took a backpack from where i work. It was left behibd by a customer had a $100 and an Ipod in it. The customer came back the next day and filed a police report. I did not tell them that I took it. I told them someone else came and claimed it as their own. What are the potential consequences?

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The consequences are you could be arrested for having committed theft and possibly also for providing false information to the police. Depending on the exact  circumstances and the exact value of everything, one or both of  these issues could rise to the level of a felony; at a minimum, you could be convicted of misdomeanors. In addition, the owner could sue you for the value of what you took. So you could face jail time, a police record, and monetary losses.

You should consider coming clean, but you first should retain and discuss matters with an attorney (a criminal defense lawyer) before doing anything. Let an experienced lawyer guide you in what to do and how best to do it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption