if i take my employer to the labor board and they fire me can I sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i take my employer to the labor board and they fire me can I sue them?

employer is making me pay for profit they lost in a return of a sale, which i
think is wrong. but if i take it to the labor board and they fire me because of
it can i sue them?

Asked on July 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally, they cannot fire you in retaliation for bringing a complaint to the appropriate government agency (as long as it is not a spurious or frivolous complaint). But you can be fired for other behavior, even if you filed a complaint about it--filing a complaing does not stop an otherwise proper termination. So say that you cost them a great deal of  money: an employer could very likely fire you for in some way mishandling or not following up on or not properly qualifying a sale, so that the employer ended up losing money on the transaction (costing your employer money is valid grounds for termination), even if you did later file a complaint involving that transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption