If I take a different job in the same school district, can the cut my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I take a different job in the same school district, can the cut my wages?

I’ve driven a school bus for 21 years. A different route is available and I’d like to have it. It pays $20 a day less than what I’m getting. Is it legal for them to take $20 a day from me or do they have to pay me what I’m getting now?

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends. Would a reduction in pay violate the terms of any applicable employment contract that you have or union/collective bargaining agreement that you may be covered under? If not then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your employer can set the conditions of your pay much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can legally receive a lower wage that what you are getting now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption