If Itake a child to the hospital because of a health emergency and they arenot my dependent, amI responsible for the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Itake a child to the hospital because of a health emergency and they arenot my dependent, amI responsible for the bill?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, if the child is not your dependent, then you should not be responsible for the bill unless you signed something taking responsibility--if you did, however, that agreement may be enforceable, unless you can convincingly show that under the circumstances, you did not know what you were signing and had no reasonable opportunity to understand it. Otherwise, a good samaritan does  not become resonsible for medical bills simply because (s)he brought someone to a hospital.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption