If I sue a driver for an accident, should I sue the owners as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sue a driver for an accident, should I sue the owners as well?

I was in a minor accident. My 3rd party claim was denied so I am suing the other driver for damages. Should I sue the owners as well? I have never spoken with them, and they are not related to the driver. If so, do I need to send them a demand letter too, as I am going through small claims?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you want to sue the owners, too--suing more people increases your chance of collecting money if you win. (If the driver doesn't or can't pay, you can look to the owners.) The owners are potentially liable for the negligent (careless) driving of someone they permitted to use their car. You will name, file, sue, etc. them the same way you sue the driver him or  herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption