If I store my boat in someone else barn/garage and pay them if they lose there home to foreclosure or unpaid taxes, what happens to my boat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I store my boat in someone else barn/garage and pay them if they lose there home to foreclosure or unpaid taxes, what happens to my boat?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your boat is being stored at property that is subject to a foreclosure under some lease agreement and the property is then lost in foreclosure, you will need to go to the property where your boat is stored to retrieve it and take it to another place for storage.

When real property is foreclosed upon and lost, the personal items such as couches, chairs, cars or boats still belong to the owners and are not lost in a foreclosure of the real property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption