If I step down as co-executrix on my parents’ estate, am I still entitled to my 25% of the home being sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I step down as co-executrix on my parents’ estate, am I still entitled to my 25% of the home being sold?

4 daughters; estate to be split evenly.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, you are entitled to still inherit.  Renouncing your position as the co-executrix of the estate has nothing at all to do with your right to inherit under the Last Will and Testament of your parents.  An executrix is a fiduciary and the responsibilities can be enormous.  If you feel that you can not handle the responsibilities - and they can be time consuming - then it is best that you step down from the position.  Sometimes the Will itself names another party to replace you or another of your sisters can take your place.  Or really the estate can run with just one fiduciary in place.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption