If I split with my domestic partner after 12 years and we shared expenses but the mortgage and all utilities are in her name, am I entitled to ask for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I split with my domestic partner after 12 years and we shared expenses but the mortgage and all utilities are in her name, am I entitled to ask for compensation?

I also provided her health insurance out of my pocket for several years. She did not want her son or family to know about our relationship. We did have a civil union 9 years ago.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you paid for the mortgage and other expenses associated with a piece of real property owned by your domestic partner but not in your name, then potentially you may have a claim to some equity in the unit under the theory of being a joint venturer with him or her. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further to see what legal options you may have concerning the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption