If I sold my sister a vehile and signed over the title but she has not registered it, can I be held responible for an accident that she may have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold my sister a vehile and signed over the title but she has not registered it, can I be held responible for an accident that she may have?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are still the registered owner of the vehicle, you will be liable for an accident in which your sister is at fault.  Your liability would include property damage to the other vehicle (cost of repairs) and if the occupants of the other vehicle are injured, you would be liable for their personal injury claims.  Their personal injury claims will include their medical bills, pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and documentation of any wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption