If I sold a house by quit claim deed and the person I sold to has not filed it, how long is that form good for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a house by quit claim deed and the person I sold to has not filed it, how long is that form good for?

If I sold a house by quit claim deed and the person I sold to has not filed it,with county auditor’s office. Also, this person had failed to pay me all he owes me. Is there any way to rererse his claim?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the quitclaim deed has not been recorded by the new buyer, you are record owner of it. Under the laws of all states of this country, the properly dated, signed and notarized quitclaim deed is good indefinitely so long as no other document transferring title to the subject property is recorded on the given parcel.

If you are owed money for the sale where the buyer has breached the purchase agreement with you, you should consult with a real estate attorney to ascertain what your legal options are sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption