If I slipped on the front walkway of my apartment complex, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I slipped on the front walkway of my apartment complex, can I sue?

There is a leak and there has been standing water there for some time. We have complained about it to the management company who has done nothing.

Asked on May 6, 2018 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In order to be able to sue for a personal injury, there must be a harm that was suffered due to the negligence or intentional act of another. However, in your case you didn't state what, if any, injuries you suffered as a result of your fall. So whether or not their was negligence, you may not be able to successfully sue. However, assuming that you were hurt, then based on its prior knowledge of the condition, you can prove that there was in fact negligence on the complex's part. In this instance they were put on notice of the leaky pipe and by its inaction to remedy the situation it failed to exercise a reasonable standard of care . In other words, you can probably make out a winning case. At this point you can meet with a personal injury attorney; a consultation of this type is typically free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption