If I signed over the house, is it too late to ask for half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed over the house, is it too late to ask for half?

I was married for 18 years’ we spent 12 in our last house. During our separation, my husband had me sign the house over to him. Our divorce will be final this month. Is it too late for me to file for half?

Asked on July 8, 2017 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While you should consult in person and in detail with a family law attorney about the specifics of your situation, unless your husband committed fraud to induce or cause you to do this (i.e. he lied to you about something material or important), it is probably too late--you have already given it to him, and the law will not disturb or undo your voluntary (even if unfortunate) decision to do so absent a showing of some legal wrongdoing on your husband's part, such as fraud (or duress/coercion--i.e. if he threatened you with  violence or a criminal act to get you to do this).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption