If I signed my car over to a family memeber but now they won’t pay me, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed my car over to a family memeber but now they won’t pay me, what can I do?

I signed my car over to my nephew with high hopes he would pay me. We didn’t sign an agreement because I thought I could trust family. Now he won’t pay me and my car is in his name. My family is trying to get him to pay but he won’t. Now what can I do? he got over on me big time.

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue your nephew for the amount owed.  If you get a judgment against him and he doesn't pay, you could get a wage garnishment.

The problem is that since there wasn't anything in writing, it may come down to your word against his; however, the transfer of title is evidence you could use in support of your claim.  Also, the other family members, who have knowledge of the transaction and are trying to get your nephew to pay, could testify providing additional evidence in support of your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption