If I signed a lease and then that property management company was fired and I have not signed a lease with the new company, can I terminate early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a lease and then that property management company was fired and I have not signed a lease with the new company, can I terminate early?

The first property management company was fired by the landlord; we have yet to sign a new lease with the new company (4 months later). Now we are trying to vacate under military clause, which the new company will not honor. Since I never signed a new lease with the new company, am I bound to them at all legally?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have signed a written lease for the unit you are renting, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If there is a written lease signed by you and the former property management company by you and a representative for the landlord where there is a remaining term left on it, then you need to honor the term left subject to the military clause you have referenced within it.

Whether or not there is a new property management company handling the complex where you are has no impact upon your written lease with the landlord if there is remaining months left upon it.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption