If I signed a document as a minor and was misled with stipulations, can anything be done even if it’s years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a document as a minor and was misled with stipulations, can anything be done even if it’s years later?

I signed a document when I was 17 giving up my rights to the majority of my dad’s estate because he asked me to. He told me that he wanted to divide his assets equally between me and my other siblings 3 of which are half siblings and much older. He told me that he was leaving the cottage to his girlfriend at the time, but that when she died, it would be given back to the 5 kids. She since, has “gifted” it to the older 3 siblings leaving my brother and I out. Can anything be done, either about the cottage, or about the assets that I gave up under wrong assumptions?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  Please go and speak with an attorney in your area.  You have not given any time frmaes here as to when you reached majority, etc., which may be pertinent to the issue of statute of limitations.  Now, a minor can not legally enter in to a contract (that is what you did: contract your rights away) and there is also the issue of misrepresenentation or undue influence here. Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption