If I sign the reaffirmation on my house but my husband does not sign because we are getting a divorce, will I still have to give him 1/2 of equity in house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign the reaffirmation on my house but my husband does not sign because we are getting a divorce, will I still have to give him 1/2 of equity in house?

He’s giving me the house if I pay for it.

Asked on September 2, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

He does not lose his right to equity in the house that accrued during teh marriage simply because he will not sign a reaffirmation agreement on the mortgage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption