If I sign an employment contract and work in state A, and then place of business moves to state B, which laws apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign an employment contract and work in state A, and then place of business moves to state B, which laws apply?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You mean if there is a breach of the agreement or as to fulfilling the terms of the agreement?  Honestly the employment contract itself should speak to the choice of law issue so I would start there and read it.  If it is silent as to which state law would apply, the courts will make that determination in a suit.  It is an issue to be decided in a suit.  Generally contracts are construed against the drafter if there is an issue.  More information as to what and why is really needed to help guide here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption