If I sign a lease with my local public housing to be a set amount, can they raise it at any time without an increase in my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sign a lease with my local public housing to be a set amount, can they raise it at any time without an increase in my income?

I got a letter stating that my flat rate rent for my apartment would be going from $163 to $678 starting the month after next, This is because of new HUD mandate for an increase in the flat rate rent. I just re-signed my lease 2 months ago and this just does seem right to have this forced upon us with no advance notice of it and no real grace period to prepare. I thought that a lease was legal document and that unless there was a change in my income my rent would stay the same?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to see if your lease with a local public housing can be increased from $163 to $678 monthly you need to carefully read your agreement with the landlord as well as all agreements with HUD in that the agreements will control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and HUD and vice versa absent conflicting state law.

If there is no document signed by you allowing the increase assuming you are not on a month-to-month lease, then you should not be subject to the increase. If there is language in a document that you signed allowing the increase, then the increase is allowable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption