IfI sign a lease and send it back to my landlord for their signature, how long do they have to sign and return it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI sign a lease and send it back to my landlord for their signature, how long do they have to sign and return it to me?

I’m renewing my lease. My landlord sent me a draft to sign. I signed it and delivered it to the rental agent for my landlord’s signature. While I am waiting for the final executed lease, am I bound to the lease? At what point is she bound to the lease? How long can she take to execute the final lease?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract between landlord and tenant.  Acceptance of a contract occurs upon dispatch which means that when you signed the lease and delivered it to the rental agent, you were then bound by the terms of the lease.  The rental agent is the agent acting on behalf of the landlord.  By accepting the signed lease from you, the rental agent has the authority to accept the lease on behalf of the landlord.  Therefore, your acceptance of the terms and the landlord's receipt of the lease would bind the landlord to the terms of the lease.  The landlord should provide a signed copy in a reasonable time.  A reasonable time would be prior to the effective date of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption